Committees and Topics

GA1

Chairs

  1. Implementing measures to gurantee equal access to vaccinations

  2. Addressing the rise of ultranationalism

Topic

President: Daniel Kim (Beijing World Youth Academy)

Assistant President: Nayoung Kang (International School of Beijing)

Assistant President: TaekWon Kim (Suzhou Singapore International School)

First General Assembly

GA2

Chairs

  1. The question of declining birth rates and aging populations in MEDCs

  2. Bolstering disaster preparedness in the face of increasing risk of environmental disasters

Topic

President: Robert Yuan (American International School of Guangzhou)

Assistant President: Brian Kim (International School of Beijing)

Assistant President: Yunsoo Cha (Tianjin International School)

Second General Assembly

ECOSOC

Chairs

  1. The question of the economic impact of the Olympics

  2. The question of rebuilding the global economy post-COVID-19

Topic

President: Teresa Shao (Shanghai American School Puxi)

Assistant President: Jeffery Tu (Concordia International School Shanghai)

Assistant President: Kate Yin (International School of Beijing)

Economic and Social Council

ENV

Chairs

  1. Promoting sustainable practices in the service industry

  2. Addressing the global water shortage

Topic

President: Victoria Hong (Dulwich College Beijing)

Assistant President: Henry Han (Canadian International School of Beijing)

Assistant President: Matthew Yan (International School of Beijing)

Environment Commission

HRC

Chairs

  1. Addressing safety and health considerations for major religious gatherings

  2. Establishing frameworks to prevent racially-motivated attacks against ethnic minorities

Topic

President: Tak Woo (Beijing World Youth Academy)

Assistant President: Yeseo Han (Tianjin International School)

Assistant President: Weiqiao Yang (Suzhou Singapore International School)

Human Rights Council

WHA

Chairs

  1. Establishing frameworks to combat the pandemic in COVID-19 hotspots

  2. Addressing the global obesity crisis

Topic

President: Austin Zheng (Shanghai American School Puxi)

Assistant President: Grace Fung (International School of Beijing)

Assistant President: Henny Lee (International School of Tianjin)

World Health Assembly

DIS

Chairs

  1. Strengthening international agreements surronding biological warfare

  2. Implementing measures to ensure the safe disposal of explosive remnants of war

Topic

President: SeongJun Choi (International School of Beijing)

Assistant President: Brian Lee (Dulwich College Beijing)

Assistant President: Seongwon Yang (International School of Tianjin)

Disarmament Commission

SC

Chairs

  1. The question of the situation in the Tigray region

  2. Alleviating tensions between Russia and Ukraine

Topic

President: Celine Wang (Shanghai American School Pudong)

Assistant President: Sophie Zhang (Beijing World Youth Academy)

Security Council